Uploaded image for project: 'Flume'
  1. Flume
  2. FLUME-3139

Resolve tilde (~) character in file channel config as the users home directory

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.7.0
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: File Channel
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      Paths in the following config properties are not resolved properly
      checkpointDir
      backupCheckpointDir
      dataDir

      expected behaviour:
      ~/myDataDir should be resolved as /home/<current_user>/myDataDir

      actual behaviour:
      /myDataDir is resolved as <current_working_directory>//myDataDir

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              fszabo Ferenc Szabo
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: