Issue 93021

Summary: DataPilot: provide range selection in first dialog
Product: Calc Reporter: ooo
Component: editingAssignee: AOO issues mailing list <issues>
Status: CONFIRMED --- QA Contact:
Severity: major    
Priority: P3 CC: elish, issues
Version: OOO300m3Keywords: usability
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Issue Type: ENHANCEMENT Latest Confirmation on: 4.1-dev
Developer Difficulty: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Screenshot: what we have
none
Screenshot: what we propose none

Description ooo 2008-08-22 11:34:56 UTC
When starting DataPilot, Calc selects the current range automatically as the
data source. Nice feature. However, it would be a big improvement, additionally,
to be able to modify the selected range during display of the first dialog.

Please have a look at the screenshots attached: One shows what we have. The
other one shows the proposal.
Comment 1 ooo 2008-08-22 11:36:24 UTC
Created attachment 55943 [details]
Screenshot: what we have
Comment 2 ooo 2008-08-22 11:37:06 UTC
Created attachment 55944 [details]
Screenshot: what we propose
Comment 3 ooo 2008-08-22 11:53:26 UTC
reassigning to requirements
Comment 4 niklas.nebel 2008-08-22 16:03:47 UTC
Note: With issue 23658, the DataPilot layout dialog (second dialog) will allow
changing the range.
Comment 5 ooo 2008-08-22 16:49:59 UTC
Hallo Niklas,

thanks, I am aware of issue 23658 and just forgot to mention that. (What a pity,
it didn´t make it into 3.0)

None the less, I think having the range editable in the first dialog is worth
considering, because this is the main place, where users decide about the data
source for their analysis. After all, the dialog is titled: "Select source". So
let us select them here, too!
Comment 6 Edwin Sharp 2014-01-13 07:03:28 UTC
Confirmed with
AOO410m1(Build:9750)  -  Rev. 1555399
2014-01-06_04:13:46 - Rev. 1555657
Debian