Uploaded image for project: 'Traffic Server'
  1. Traffic Server
  2. TS-851

unable to run TS without a real interface

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 3.1.0
    • Fix Version/s: 3.1.0
    • Component/s: Manager
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      trunk after TS-845

      Description

      it seems like that start_HttpProxyServerBackDoor with port 8084(proxy.config.process_manager.mgmt_port) does some dirty job, we need to track it down.

      [Jun 21 22:51:02.915] Server {47475602368256} NOTE: cache clustering disabled
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.915] Server {47475602368256} NOTE: clearing statistics
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.916] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) ink_dns_init: called with init_called = 0
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.926] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) localhost=zym6400
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.927] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) Round-robin nameservers = 0
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.932] Server {47475602368256} NOTE: cache clustering disabled
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.984] Server {47475602368256} NOTE: logging initialized[7], logging_mode = 3
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.989] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (http_init) proxy.config.http.redirection_enabled = 0
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.989] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (http_init) proxy.config.http.number_of_redirections = 1
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.989] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (http_init) proxy.config.http.post_copy_size = 2048
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.989] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (http_tproxy) Primary listen socket transparency is off
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.992] Server {47475602368256} ERROR: getaddrinfo error -2: Name or service not known
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.992] Server {47475602368256} WARNING: unable to listen on port 8084: -1 2, No such file or directory
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.993] Server {47475602368256} NOTE: traffic server running
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.993] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) DNSHandler::startEvent: on thread 0
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.993] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) open_con: opening connection 127.0.0.1:53
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.993] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) random port = 28547
      [Jun 21 22:51:02.993] Server {47475602368256} DEBUG: (dns) opening connection 127.0.0.1:53 SUCCEEDED for 0
      [Jun 21 22:51:03.308] Server {47475617863424} NOTE: cache enabled
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} FATAL: [LocalManager::pollMgmtProcessServer] Error in read (errno: 104)
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} FATAL:  (last system error 104: Connection reset by peer)
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} NOTE: [LocalManager::mgmtShutdown] Executing shutdown request.
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} NOTE: [LocalManager::processShutdown] Executing process shutdown request.
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} ERROR: [LocalManager::sendMgmtMsgToProcesses] Error writing message
      [Jun 21 22:51:21.870] Manager {140119188903712} ERROR:  (last system error 32: Broken pipe)
      [E. Mgmt] log ==> [TrafficManager] using root directory '/usr'
      

        Attachments

        1. TS-851.patch
          0.7 kB
          Zhao Yongming

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              zym Zhao Yongming
              Reporter:
              zym Zhao Yongming
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: