Uploaded image for project: 'Tika'
  1. Tika
  2. TIKA-2453

Corrupt MBOX file detected as text/plain

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: detector
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      The following is the contents of an MBOX file which we have on disk, which is detected as text/plain instead of application/mbox:

      From Wed Dec 14 21:34:03 2016
      X-Mozilla-Keys:

      This file is called "mbox". (The full path is actually /path/to/Inbox.mbox/mbox).

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                mcaruanagalizia Matthew Caruana Galizia
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated: