Uploaded image for project: 'Thrift'
  1. Thrift
  2. THRIFT-4155

Unstable D language test has caused some CI build failures

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Cannot Reproduce
    • Affects Version/s: 0.11.0
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: D - Library
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      Travis CI Build Job #5

      Description

      For an example see:
      https://travis-ci.org/apache/thrift/jobs/217605837

      make[4]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d'
      make[3]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d'
      Making check in test
      make[3]: Entering directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      openssl req -new -x509 -nodes -config openssl.test.cnf \
      		-out server-certificate.pem
      Generating a 2048 bit RSA private key
      .......................+++
      .......................................+++
      writing new private key to 'server-private-key.pem'
      -----
      cat server-certificate.pem > trusted-ca-certificate.pem
      make  check-am
      make[4]: Entering directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      make  check-TESTS check-local
      make[5]: Entering directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofclient_pool_test client_pool_test.d
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -oftransport_test transport_test.d
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofasync_test async_test.d
      ../../../compiler/cpp/thrift --gen d ../../../test/ThriftTest.thrift
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/ThriftTest.thrift:45] No generator named 'noexist' could be found!
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/ThriftTest.thrift:47] cpp generator does not accept 'noexist' as sub-namespace!
      ../../../compiler/cpp/thrift --gen d ../../../test/ThriftTest.thrift
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/ThriftTest.thrift:45] No generator named 'noexist' could be found!
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/ThriftTest.thrift:47] cpp generator does not accept 'noexist' as sub-namespace!
      ../../../compiler/cpp/thrift --gen d -nowarn ../../../test/DebugProtoTest.thrift
      ../../../compiler/cpp/thrift --gen d ../../../test/StressTest.thrift
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/StressTest.thrift:31] Consider using the more efficient "binary" type instead of "list<byte>".
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/StressTest.thrift:31] Consider using the more efficient "binary" type instead of "list<byte>".
      ../../../compiler/cpp/thrift --gen d ../../../test/StressTest.thrift
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/StressTest.thrift:31] Consider using the more efficient "binary" type instead of "list<byte>".
      [WARNING:/thrift/src/test/StressTest.thrift:31] Consider using the more efficient "binary" type instead of "list<byte>".
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofthrift_test_client thrift_test_client.d thrift_test_common.d gen-d/thrift/test/SecondService.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest_constants.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest_types.d
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofthrift_test_server thrift_test_server.d thrift_test_common.d test_utils.d gen-d/thrift/test/SecondService.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest_constants.d gen-d/thrift/test/ThriftTest_types.d
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofserialization_benchmark serialization_benchmark.d gen-d/DebugProtoTest_types.d
      dmd -L-levent ../libthriftd-event.a -L-lssl -L-lcrypto ../libthriftd-ssl.a -w -wi -O -release -inline -I../../../lib/d/src -Igen-d ../../../lib/d/libthriftd.a -ofstress_test_server stress_test_server.d test_utils.d gen-d/thrift/test/stress/Service.d gen-d/thrift/test/stress/StressTest_types.d
      thrift.transport.base.TTransportException@src/thrift/transport/socket.d(255): Failed to connect to 127.0.0.1:9090.
      ----------------
      ??:? void thrift.transport.socket.TSocket.open() [0x50b8a8]
      ??:? int thrift.codegen.client_pool.TClientPool!(client_pool_test.ExTestService).TClientPool.executeOnPool!(int).executeOnPool(scope int delegate(thrift.codegen.client.TClientBase!(client_pool_test.ExTestService).TClientBase)) [0x4f9a0e]
      ??:? int thrift.codegen.client_pool.TClientPool!(client_pool_test.ExTestService).TClientPool.getPort() [0x4e2250]
      ??:? void client_pool_test.syncClientPoolTest(const(ushort)[], client_pool_test.ExTestHandler[]) [0x4cbc7e]
      ??:? _Dmain [0x4cbad3]
      ??:? _D2rt6dmain211_d_run_mainUiPPaPUAAaZiZ6runAllMFZ9__lambda1MFZv [0x51abba]
      ??:? void rt.dmain2._d_run_main(int, char**, extern (C) int function(char[][])*).tryExec(scope void delegate()) [0x51aaf8]
      ??:? void rt.dmain2._d_run_main(int, char**, extern (C) int function(char[][])*).runAll() [0x51ab76]
      ??:? void rt.dmain2._d_run_main(int, char**, extern (C) int function(char[][])*).tryExec(scope void delegate()) [0x51aaf8]
      ??:? _d_run_main [0x51aa55]
      ??:? main [0x4fd96d]
      ??:? __libc_start_main [0xce0c0f44]
      thrift.base.TCompoundOperationException@src/thrift/transport/socket.d(256): All addresses tried failed (127.0.0.1:9090: "Unable to connect socket: Connection refused", 127.0.0.1:9090: "Unable to connect socket: Connection refused", 127.0.0.1:9090: "Unable to connect socket: Connection refused").
      FAIL: client_pool_test
      Using seed: -1617295559
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1090330280
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1600765588
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3320115128
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3494614661
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3415946361
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1050199172
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3865412074
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1769415583
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.394982117
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1457298692
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.258047712
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2958013741
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3826699368
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.537000912
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3327313885
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1331579530
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.56350528
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1672450928
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2382214958
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1901761565
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1173569506
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1644625560
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3382758850
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3385950843
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.4064754392
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.511542861
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.869396893
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3817862903
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3323313621
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.272511333
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2742360087
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.80486813
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2839651287
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.4152640985
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2528109817
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3843167841
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3892655152
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3479805399
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.4275235480
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.28689683
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2764490765
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3563486668
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3333831263
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.2939740717
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3644617698
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1264535257
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1436074617
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.725380332
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3243462883
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.3172546794
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.1296646298
      Using temp file: /tmp/thrift.transport_test.108669362
      PASS: transport_test
      Non-SSL tests done.
      src/thrift/transport/ssl.d:134: Error shutting down SSL: thrift.transport.ssl.TSSLException@src/thrift/transport/ssl.d(134): Unknown error.
      src/thrift/transport/ssl.d:134: Error shutting down SSL: thrift.transport.ssl.TSSLException@src/thrift/transport/ssl.d(134): Unknown error.
      src/thrift/transport/ssl.d:134: Error shutting down SSL: thrift.transport.ssl.TSSLException@src/thrift/transport/ssl.d(134): Broken pipe.
      SSL tests done.
      PASS: async_test_runner.sh
      ............................................................
      All tests passed.
      PASS: thrift_test_runner.sh
      ===================
      1 of 4 tests failed
      ===================
      make[5]: *** [check-TESTS] Error 1
      make[5]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      make[4]: *** [check-am] Error 2
      make[4]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      make[3]: *** [check] Error 2
      make[3]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d/test'
      make[2]: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
      make[2]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib/d'
      make[1]: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
      make[1]: Leaving directory `/thrift/src/lib'
      make: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
      

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              jking3 James E. King III
              Reporter:
              jking3 James E. King III
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: