Details
-
Bug
-
Status: Closed
-
Critical
-
Resolution: Not A Problem
-
4.3
-
None
-
None
-
java version "1.7.0_15"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea7 2.3.7) (7u15-2.3.7-0ubuntu1~12.04.1)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.7-b01, mixed mode)
Description
I have indexed (filtered) OpenStreetMap data for Germany including ways, total 3,855,159 documents, core is optimized.
Queries contain some correct results but also (seemingly) arbitrary others:
<lst name="responseHeader"> <int name="status">0</int> <int name="QTime">335</int> <lst name="params"> <str name="indent">true</str> <str name="q">{!geofilt sfield=geo pt=49.434825,11.079835 d=1} </str> <str name="_">1371806261508</str> <str name="wt">xml</str> </lst> </lst> <result name="response" numFound="823" start="0"> <doc> <str name="id">w55380630</str> <str name="geo">POLYGON((7.342515 49.3058912, 7.3428923 49.3058912, 7.3428923 49.3057308, 7.342515 49.3057308, 7.342515 49.3058912) )</str> <str name="amenity">place_of_worship</str> <str name="name">Klinikkirche</str> <long name="_version_">1438312839527792640</long></doc> <doc> <str name="id">w77731561</str> <str name="geo">POLYGON((7.7563699 50.4972286, 7.7563699 50.4972296, 7.7563713 50.4972296, 7.7563713 50.4972286, 7.7563699 50.4972286) )</str> [...]
7.7° is not within 1km of 11.1°. It only happens with shapes.
Indexing only a part of Germany the query works fine and produces the correct results.