Solr
  1. Solr
  2. SOLR-3436

Groups count in distributed grouping is wrong in some case

    Details

      Description

      The count of groups in distributed grouping environment only show results from shards used in the second pass.

      How to reproduce :

      Ask for only 1 document (ROWS=1) in a 2 shards environnement with GROUPS.NGOURP=true and of course with GROUPS.FIELD=fieldA.

      Results :

      It will only display the total of a shard (the one used for the second pass)

      Expected results :

      Sum all groups count from ALL shards.

      1. SOLR-3436.patch
        24 kB
        Martijn van Groningen
      2. SOLR-3436.patch
        6 kB
        Martijn van Groningen

        Issue Links

          Activity

          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          I think this issue is related to SOLR-3316. A similar fix as was done in that issue would fix this issue as well.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - I think this issue is related to SOLR-3316 . A similar fix as was done in that issue would fix this issue as well.
          Hide
          Francois Perron added a comment -

          The fix done in SOLR-3316 issue is for total hit count. I need to do the same thing but for total Group Count.

          Show
          Francois Perron added a comment - The fix done in SOLR-3316 issue is for total hit count. I need to do the same thing but for total Group Count.
          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          I related this to SOLR-3316 b/c I think the underlying problem is the same.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - I related this to SOLR-3316 b/c I think the underlying problem is the same.
          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          Initial patch that should fix the issue that group count is incorrect when the groups aren't retrieved from all shards.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - Initial patch that should fix the issue that group count is incorrect when the groups aren't retrieved from all shards.
          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          Added a patch that solves the problem in a more efficient way. Basically the group count is computed during the first pass, instead of during the second phase.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - Added a patch that solves the problem in a more efficient way. Basically the group count is computed during the first pass, instead of during the second phase.
          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          Committed patch to trunk. Only needs backporting to 3.6 branch.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - Committed patch to trunk. Only needs backporting to 3.6 branch.
          Hide
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment -

          Committed 3.6 branch.

          Show
          Martijn van Groningen added a comment - Committed 3.6 branch.
          Hide
          Uwe Schindler added a comment -

          Bulk close for 3.6.1

          Show
          Uwe Schindler added a comment - Bulk close for 3.6.1

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Francois Perron
            • Votes:
              1 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:

                Development