Uploaded image for project: 'Hadoop Common'
  1. Hadoop Common
  2. HADOOP-5836

Bug in S3N handling of directory markers using an object with a trailing "/" causes jobs to fail

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 0.18.3
    • Fix Version/s: 1.1.0, 0.21.0
    • Component/s: fs/s3
    • Labels:
      None
    • Target Version/s:
    • Hadoop Flags:
      Reviewed

      Description

      Some tools which upload to S3 and use a object terminated with a "/" as a directory marker, for instance "s3n://mybucket/mydir/". If asked to iterate that "directory" via listStatus(), then the current code will return an empty file "", which the InputFormatter happily assigns to a split, and which later causes a task to fail, and probably the job to fail.

        Attachments

        1. HADOOP-5836-0-for_branch_1_0.patch
          27 kB
          Jagane Sundar
        2. HADOOP-5836-2.patch
          28 kB
          Ian Nowland
        3. HADOOP-5836-0.patch
          27 kB
          Ian Nowland

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              nowland Ian Nowland
              Reporter:
              nowland Ian Nowland
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              3 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: