Uploaded image for project: 'Flume'
  1. Flume
  2. FLUME-847

Flume bugs at text source (cannot send multi byte UTF-8 code, as they are)

    XMLWordPrintableJSON

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Won't Fix
    • Affects Version/s: 0.9.4
    • Fix Version/s: 0.9.5
    • Component/s: Sinks+Sources
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      We have trouble in multi byte letters transfer.

      When we send the plain text (containing mult byte code), using text source, to the collector, we cannot see the multi byte letters, sent there,
      as expected, under condition that the output formatter is "raw".

      While we use " tail" source as transfer command, we can see multi byte letters as expected, setting "raw" to the formatter.

      From Mingjie
      "This is no doubt a flume bug at text source. It reads a line by using RandomAccessFile.readLine() which dosen't support the full Unicode character set."

      Original discussion
      http://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/incubator-flume-user/201111.mbox/%3c651682.5892.qm@web3404.mail.ogk.yahoo.co.jp%3e

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              yoshiki_kajihara Yoshiki Kajihara
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: