Uploaded image for project: 'Flink'
  1. Flink
  2. FLINK-8270

TaskManagers do not use correct local path for shipped Keytab files in Yarn deployment modes

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Blocker
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 1.4.0
    • Fix Version/s: 1.4.1, 1.5.0
    • Component/s: Security
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      Reported on ML: http://apache-flink-user-mailing-list-archive.2336050.n4.nabble.com/Flink-1-4-0-keytab-is-unreadable-td17292.html

      This is a "recurrence" of FLINK-5580. The TMs in Yarn deployment modes are again not using the correct local paths for shipped Keytab files.

      The cause was accidental due to this change: https://github.com/apache/flink/commit/7f1c23317453859ce3b136b6e13f698d3fee34a1#diff-a81afdf5ce0872836ac6fadb603d483e.

      Things to consider:
      1) The above accidental breaking change was actually targeting a minor refactor on the "integration test scenario" code block in YarnTaskManagerRunner. It would be best if we can remove that test case code block from the main code.
      2) Unit test coverage is apparently not enough. As this incidence shows, any slight changes can cause this issue to easily resurface again.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                suez1224 Shuyi Chen
                Reporter:
                tzulitai Tzu-Li (Gordon) Tai
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                5 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: