Uploaded image for project: 'Derby'
  1. Derby
  2. DERBY-5897

Broken handling of paths with special characters in compatibility/VersionCombinationConfigurator

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 10.10.1.1
    • Fix Version/s: 10.10.1.1
    • Component/s: Test
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      Some of the code handling paths in compatibility/VersionCombinationConfigurator is broken.
      The issue is that the location of a given class is given as a URL. This means the path will be URL encoded, and, for instance, spaces will be encoded as '%20'.

      This bug typically shows itself as an NPE when invoking compatibility._Suite.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              kristwaa Kristian Waagan
              Reporter:
              kristwaa Kristian Waagan
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              3 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: