Bug 34161

Summary: Can't stop tomcat if an application doesn't run
Product: Tomcat 5 Reporter: Marc Guillemot <mguillemot>
Component: CatalinaAssignee: Tomcat Developers Mailing List <dev>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: minor    
Priority: P2    
Version: 5.5.7   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux   

Description Marc Guillemot 2005-03-24 13:50:41 UTC
If an application doesn't run (stopped through the manager or failed to start
due to some application specific problem), tomcat fails to stop and the process
must be killed.

 ERROR main org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina - Catalina.stop
 LifecycleException:  Container
org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[Catalina].[localhost].[/test] has not
been started
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.stop(StandardContext.java:4231)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.stop(ContainerBase.java:1063)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.stop(ContainerBase.java:1063)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.stop(StandardEngine.java:445)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.stop(StandardService.java:512)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.stop(StandardServer.java:717)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.stop(Catalina.java:586)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:561)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at
sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
        at
sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:271)
        at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:409)
Comment 1 Remy Maucherat 2005-03-25 17:48:25 UTC
This is now fixed.
Comment 2 santiago 2005-10-02 09:34:25 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> This is now fixed.

Hi, I'm using Apache Tomcat/5.0.28 and have this exact same issue. Could you 
please let me know what the fix is?

Thanks,

Santiago